Holness v. USA-2255
[…] crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum must be submitted
to a jury, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt.”
490.
530 U.S. at
Alleyne extended the rule of Apprendi to the imposition of
mandatory minimum sentences and to statutes that have an
escalating range of penalties based on proof of specific
additional facts, concluding that any facts that increase the
prescribed range of penalties to which a criminal defendant is
exposed are elements of the crime that a jury must find beyond a
reasonable doubt.
Alleyne, 133 S. Ct. at 2160.
Section 2261 provides, in pertinent part that “[a] person
who travels in interstate or foreign commerce . . . with the
intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate a spouse, intimate
partner, or dating partner, and who, in the course of or as a
result of such travel or presence, commits or attempts to commit
a crime of violence against that spouse, intimate partner, or
dating partner, shall be punished as provided in subsection
(b).”
18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(1).
Subsection (b) provides for
various penalties based upon the injury suffered by the victim.
Relevant to the case at bar, it provides that “if death of the
14
victim results,” the defendant shall be “imprisoned – (1) for
life or any term of years.”
Id. § 2261(b)(1).