Holness v. USA-2255
[…] Alleyne, 133 S. Ct. at 2160. Section 2261 provides, in pertinent part that “[a] person who travels in interstate or foreign commerce . . . with the intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate a spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner, and who, in the course of or as a result of such travel or presence, commits or attempts to commit a crime of violence against that spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).” 18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(1). Subsection (b) provides for various penalties based upon the injury suffered by the victim. Relevant to the case at bar, it provides that “if death of the 14 victim results,” the defendant shall be “imprisoned – (1) for life or any term of years.” Id. § 2261(b)(1).