Green et al v. Baltimore City Board of School Commissioners
[…] any of its employees, regardless if they are working zero hours,
until they have ensured that their employees have explicitly
sought termination of their benefits,” it is not obligated under
COBRA to send notice until that termination occurs.
at 11-12.
ECF No. 4-1
The Department of the Treasury – which is charged
with promulgating regulations for COBRA – defines “loss of
coverage” more broadly.
The regulation states that to lose
coverage “means to cease to be covered under the same terms and
conditions as in effect immediately before the qualifying
event.”
26 C.F.R. § 54.4980B-4(c).2
The regulation then defines
as a loss in coverage “[a]ny increase in the premium of
contribution that must be paid by a covered employee . . . for
coverage under a group health plan that results from the
occurrence of one of the events.”
2
Id.
It is undisputed that
The Board, in essence, acknowledges this as the correct
standard when, in analyzing Barnett, 2011 WL 5825987, supra, and
Aquilino v. Solid Waste Services, Civ. No. 2:07-cv-928-LDD, 2008
U.S. Dist. LEXIS 47168 (E.D. Pa. June 13, 2008), to support its