Green et al v. Baltimore City Board of School Commissioners
[…] The regulation states that to lose coverage “means to cease to be covered under the same terms and conditions as in effect immediately before the qualifying event.” 26 C.F.R. § 54.4980B-4(c).2 The regulation then defines as a loss in coverage “[a]ny increase in the premium of contribution that must be paid by a covered employee . . . for coverage under a group health plan that results from the occurrence of one of the events.” 2 Id. It is undisputed that The Board, in essence, acknowledges this as the correct standard when, in analyzing Barnett, 2011 WL 5825987, supra, and Aquilino v. Solid Waste Services, Civ. No. 2:07-cv-928-LDD, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 47168 (E.D. Pa.