Kerrigan v. Carroll County Board of Education et al
[…] (ECF No. 44–3 at 4.) Because county boards of education, such as Defendant, are deemed state agencies under Maryland law, they are by default shielded from litigation under principles of sovereign immunity. See Davis v. Bd. of Educ., 112 A.3d 1034, 1047 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 2015). However, the Maryland legislature has partially waived sovereign immunity. See Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-518(b) (“A county board of education . . . may raise the defense of sovereign immunity to any amount claimed above the limit of its insurance policy or, if self-insured or a member of a[n insurance] pool . . . above $100,000.”). As Judge Quarles noted in his July 28, 2015, Memorandum, the nature and extent of Defendant’s insurance coverage is unclear at this stage.