Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation v. Members First Federal Credit Union
[…] PBGC’s subpoena more than 15 months ago, its failure to do so in a timely manner, especially
after the court’s October 24, 2014 Show Cause Order, and its failure to appear at the Show Cause
Hearing, caused unnecessary expense to PBGC and to the court. . . .” ECF 15-1. Therefore, it
asks the Court to “declare MFFCU in contempt of court so that the Court may order
compensatory sanctions to repay PBGC for its expenses and reasonable attorneys fees.” Id. As
noted, MFFCU has not responded to the Motion.
In its proposed Order, PBGC relies on 18 U.S.C. § 401 as authority for an award of legal
fees and costs.
Section 401 provides that a court has “the power to punish by fine or
imprisonment . . . at its discretion, such contempt of its authority. . . .”
(Emphasis added).
Under the facts attendant here, I decline to hold MFFCU in contempt. Therefore, this provision
provides no authority for PBGC’s request.
4
To be sure, MFFCU produced the documents requested in PBGC’s administrative