Burgess v. System High Corporation et al
[…] date of the incident or the date you were aware of the incident to initiate your
complaint of alleged discrimination. . . .
Conley’s email to Burgess referred to filing a complaint with the EEOC, as evidenced by
the comment in the email about the EEOC website and the emphasized text. But, Conley’s email
also referred to a 45-day deadline for filing, which arguably supported her claim that she also
informed Burgess about the Army’s EEO process. This is because the only 45-day deadline is
one that pertained to the “pre-complaint processing” requirements for federal employees. See
C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1) (providing that an “aggrieved person must initiate contact with a
Counselor within 45 days of the date” of the alleged discrimination to begin pre-complaint
processing). In contrast, aggrieved persons in the private sector must file a complaint with the
-5-
EEOC within 180 days of the alleged discrimination, except in a “deferral” jurisdiction, where
the period is 300 days.