Burgess v. System High Corporation et al
[…] informed Burgess about the Army’s EEO process. This is because the only 45-day deadline is
one that pertained to the “pre-complaint processing” requirements for federal employees. See
C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1) (providing that an “aggrieved person must initiate contact with a
Counselor within 45 days of the date” of the alleged discrimination to begin pre-complaint
processing). In contrast, aggrieved persons in the private sector must file a complaint with the
-5-
EEOC within 180 days of the alleged discrimination, except in a “deferral” jurisdiction, where
the period is 300 days. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(e)(1) (“A charge . . . shall be filed within one
hundred and eighty days after the alleged unlawful employment practice[.]”); Edelman v.
Lynchburg Coll., 300 F.3d 400, 404 & n.3 (4th Cir. 2002). Maryland is a deferral state under
Title VII; the Maryland Commission on Civil Rights is the applicable State enforcement agency. 4
See, e.g., Prelich v. Med.