Burgess v. System High Corporation et al
[…] But, Conley’s email also referred to a 45-day deadline for filing, which arguably supported her claim that she also informed Burgess about the Army’s EEO process. This is because the only 45-day deadline is one that pertained to the “pre-complaint processing” requirements for federal employees. See C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1) (providing that an “aggrieved person must initiate contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date” of the alleged discrimination to begin pre-complaint processing). In contrast, aggrieved persons in the private sector must file a complaint with the -5- EEOC within 180 days of the alleged discrimination, except in a “deferral” jurisdiction, where the period is 300 days.