Shaver v. Gills Eldersburg, Inc. et al
[…] Trejo v. Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc., 795 F.3d 442, 446 (4th Cir. 2015) (citation omitted); see also Monahan v. County of Chesterfield, Va., 95 F.3d 1263, 1266-67 (4th Cir. 1996) (“The two central themes of the FLSA are its minimum wage and overtime requirements . . . . The FLSA is clearly structured to provide workers with specific minimum protections against excessive work hours and substandard wages.”) (internal quotations omitted). “Under the FLSA, plaintiffs may maintain a collective action against their employer for - 11 - violations under the act pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 216(b).” Quinteros v. Sparkle Cleaning, Inc., 532 F. Supp. 2d 762. 771 (D. Md. 2008). Section 216(b) states, in pertinent part: An action . . . may be maintained against any employer . . . in any Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction by any one or more employees for and in behalf of himself or themselves and other employees similarly situated. No employee shall be a party plaintiff to any such action unless he gives his consent in writing to become such a party and such consent is filed in the court in which such action is brought. Pursuant to § 216(b), “[d]eterminations of the appropriateness of conditional collective action certification and court-facilitated notice are left to the court’s discretion.” Syrja v. Westat, Inc., 756 F. Supp. 2d 682, 686 (D. Md. 2010).