Macsherry v. Sparrows Point, LLC et al
[…] Md. App. 620, 635, 861 A.2d 735, 743 (2004) (citing L.E. § 3-505). “The principal purpose of
the Act ‘was to provide a vehicle for employees to collect, and an incentive for employers to pay,
back wages.’” Medex v. McCabe, 372 Md. 28, 39, 811 A.2d 297, 304 (2002) (citation omitted).
The MWPCL does not focus on “the amount of wages payable but rather the duty to pay
whatever wages are due on a regular basis and to pay all that is due following termination of the
employment.” Friolo v. Frankel, 373 Md. 501, 513, 819 A.2d 354, 362 (2003).
L.E. § 3-505(a) governs payments to an employee upon termination. It provides, in part:
“[E]ach employer shall pay an employee . . . all wages due for work that the employee performed
before the termination of employment, on or before the day on which the employee would have
been paid the wages if the employment had not been terminated.” The MWPCL provides an
employee with the right to bring a civil suit against an employer to recover unpaid wages. See
L.E. § 3-507.2(a) 13; Mohiuddin, 196 Md. App. at 446, 9 A.3d at 863.
In particular, under the MWPCL, if an employer fails to pay an employee all wages due