Macsherry v. Sparrows Point, LLC et al
[…] transactions. Therefore, summary judgment is not appropriate. Bauman Prost Cole & Assocs.,
875 F. Supp. 2d at 526.
3. Statute of Frauds
Defendants argue that, even if a contract was formed between Macsherry and SPLLC
and/or CDC, summary judgment is appropriate because the contract does not comply with the
statute of frauds. ECF 67 at 19-22.
-46-
Case 1:15-cv-00022-ELH Document 71 Filed 08/03/17 Page 47 of 72
Maryland’s statute of frauds is codified at Md. Code (2013 Repl. Vol., 2016 Supp.),
§ 5-901 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“C.J.”). C.J. § 5-901 provides (emphasis
added):
Unless a contract or agreement upon which an action is brought, or some
memorandum or note of it, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged or
another person lawfully authorized by that party, an action may not be brought:
(1) To charge a defendant on any special promise to answer for the debt,
default, or miscarriage of another person;
(2) To charge any person on any agreement made on consideration of
marriage; or
(3) On any agreement that is not to be performed within 1 year from
the making of the agreement.
In other words, the Maryland statute of frauds bars the enforcement of a contract that
cannot be performed within one year, unless the agreement “or some memorandum or note of it,
is in writing and signed by the party to be charged.” Salisbury Bldg. Supply Co. Inc. v. Krause
Marine Towing Corp., 162 Md. App. 154, 160, 873 A.2d 452, 456 (2005) (citing C.J. § 5-901(3)
and General Federal Construction, Inc. v. James A. Federline, Inc., 283 Md. 691, 693, 393 A.2d
188 (1978)).