Macsherry v. Sparrows Point, LLC et al
[…] commission term was a gratuitous payment, “dependent upon conditions other than the
employee’s efforts . . . .” Medex, 372 Md. at 36, 811 A.2d at 302. Thus, summary judgment is
not appropriate under the MWPCL.
2. Defendants’ Motion – Bona Fide Dispute
Defendants argue that even if the Court does not grant summary judgment as to Count I,
the Court should make a finding that there was a bona fide dispute with respect to Macsherry’s
commission and that defendants did not act in bad faith in refusing to pay Macsherry the
$825,000.
As stated, under L.E. § 3-507.2(b), if a court finds that an employer withheld a wage in
violation of the MWPCL, “the court may award the employee an amount not exceeding 3 times
the wage, and reasonable counsel fees and other costs” if the violation was “not as a result of a
bona fide dispute . . . .” See also Rogers v. Sav. First Mortg., LLC, 362 F. Supp. 2d 624, 648 (D.
-62-
Case 1:15-cv-00022-ELH Document 71 Filed 08/03/17 Page 63 of 72
Md. 2005); Peters v.