Doe et al v. The Board of Education for Washington County,et al
[…] Id. This case is one of those situations, as evidenced by other courts which have addressed a Coverdell Act defense while ruling on a motion to dismiss. See, e.g., Dennis v. Bd. of Educ. of Talbot Cnty., 21 F. Supp. 3d 497, 502 (D. Md. 2014). Addressing the merits of Robinson’s defense, the Coverdell Act immunizes any “teacher” (including a principal or administrator) “for harm caused [to a student] by an act or omission of the teacher on behalf of the school if” five conditions are met. 20 U.S.C. § 6736(a)(1)–(5). Of those five, plaintiffs contest two—the second element, which requires that the alleged unlawful conduct be taken “in furtherance of efforts to control, discipline, expel, or suspend a student or 8 maintain order or control in the classroom or school”; and the fourth element, which requires the conduct not constitute “gross negligence, reckless misconduct, or a conscious, flagrant indifference to the rights or safety of the individual harmed by the teacher.”