Peete-Bey v. Educational Credit Management Corporation
[…] 5
As the court noted in its previous opinion, Mem. at 11 n.7, there is a potential tension in this district’s case law as
to whether the MCDCA “focuses [solely] on the conduct of the debt collector,” see Fontell, 870 F. Supp. 2d at 405,
or whether it may, in certain instances, be used to attack the validity of the underlying debt, see Stewart, 859 F.
Supp. 2d at 769. To the extent such a tension exists, it relates to a provision of the MCDCA not at issue here, and it
is unnecessary for this court to resolve. In both Stewart and Fontell, the plaintiff’s claim arose under § 14-202(8),
which provides that a debt collector may not “[c]laim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the
right does not exist.” See Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 14-202(8). The provision under which Peete-Bey seeks
relief, by contrast, relates exclusively to the conduct of the debt collector. See id. § 14-202(6) (prohibiting debt
collectors from communicating with debtors in an abusive or harassing manner).
9