Peete-Bey v. Educational Credit Management Corporation
[…] judgment as to the conversion claim. This is not to say that Peete-Bey has suffered no harm. On
the contrary, if the allegations in her amended complaint are true, the money ECMC collected
by tax refund offsets was “ for an education Ms. Peete-Bey never received.” (See Am. Compl. ¶
64.) She has not, however, advanced the evidence necessary to prove the tort of conversion, and
therefore is not entitled to relief.
II.
MCDCA Claim
The court previously dismissed Peete-Bey’s MCDCA claims except insofar as they were
premised on violations of § 14-202(6) that occurred within the three-year period preceding the
filing of the complaint.4 Section 14-202(6) prohibits “[c]ommunicat[ing] with the debtor . . .
with the frequency, at the unusual hours, or in any other manner as reasonably can be expected to
abuse or harass the debtor.” See Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 14-202(6). Peete-Bey alleges that
ECMC violated that section “by purs[u]ing [her] debt for over eighteen years when the right to
collect it did not exist.” (Am. Compl. ¶ 78.).
ECMC raises two arguments in support of its motion for summary judgment. First, it