Sayre v. Westlake Services, LLC
[…] (2) “Credit grantor” includes:
(i) Any bank, trust company, depository institution, or savings bank having a
branch in this State;
(ii) A person not required to be licensed under this subtitle, who is exempt from
the licensing provisions of Title 11, Subtitle 5 of the Financial Institutions Article,
who makes a loan or extension of credit under this subtitle secured by a secondary
mortgage on residential real property; and
(iii) Any person who acquires or obtains the assignment of an agreement for an
extension of credit made under this subtitle.
C.L. § 12-1001(f) defines “consumer borrower” as someone “receiving a loan or other
extension of credit . . . for personal, household, or family purposes or an individual receiving a
commercial loan or other extension of credit for any commercial purpose not in excess of
$75,000, secured by residential real property.”
3
Westlake’s CLEC customers of Westlake’s “plan to sell” the seized property. Id. ¶ 9. According
to the Complaint, sending customers such redemption notices was a “routine business practice”
of Westlake. Id. But, plaintiff contends that Westlake “routinely fails to place its redemption