Sayre v. Westlake Services, LLC
[…] the original principal amounts of the loans.” Id. ¶ 9. Moreover, according to Zhan, Westlake
“had collected from 986 accounts a total of $2,690,396 in excess of the principal amount of those
loans.” He adds that “this amount represents potential refunds that Westlake would have to
provide. . . .” if plaintiff prevails. Id. Thus, according to his calculations, the total amount in
controversy is $9,074,379. Id. ¶ 11.
Based on the Zhan Affidavit, I find that Westlake has established, by a preponderance of
the evidence, the requisite amount in controversy.
In this regard, C.L. § 12-1018(a)(2) is
pertinent. It states: “[I]f a credit grantor violates any provision of [CLEC] the credit grantor
may collect only the principal amount of the loan and may not collect any interest, costs, fees, or
other charges with respect to the loan.” Zhan’s calculation comports with C.L. §12-1018. It is
also consistent with Fourth Circuit case law interpreting CLEC, which recognizes that a
‘“debtor’s relief under CLEC”’ is limited to ‘“amounts paid in excess of the principal amount of
the loan’” Gardner v.