Bond v. Cricket Communications, LLC
[…] No. 38, GLR-15-3330.9
Order, ECF
After briefing and oral argument, the
Fourth Circuit issued its Judgment on July 28, 2017, vacating
the District Court’s judgment and remanding for further
8
Remand orders are generally not subject to appeal, but
there is a limited exception in CAFA cases. Under CAFA, “a
court of appeals may accept an appeal from an order of a
district court granting or denying a motion to remand a class
action to the State court from which it was removed if
application is made to the court of appeals not more than 10
days after entry of the order.” 28 U.S.C. § 1453(c)(1). If the
appeal is accepted, the court of appeals must “complete all
action on such appeal, including rendering judgment, not later
than 60 days after the date on which such appeal was filed,
unless an extension is granted” by agreement for any period of
time or for up to 10 days for good cause shown. § 1453(c)(2)(3).
9
A briefing schedule was issued in Appeal No. 16-2300, Scott
v. Cricket Communications, LLC, and the petition, No. 16-3051,
was placed in abeyance.
8
proceedings.
Judgment, ECF No. 39, GLR-15-3330.10