Rojas-Roberts v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] an engagement with HAMP standards tantamount to an impermissible
private right of action under HAMP.
The remainder of Plaintiff’s
complaint amounts to conclusory statements and recitations that
Defendant must not have followed through with its promise to
process her application.
Plaintiff has not sufficiently alleged
that Defendant made an unfulfilled promise through which the
Court may grant relief.
2. Count II: Violation of the Maryland Consumer Protection Act
The Maryland Consumer Protection Act (MCPA), Md. Code Ann.,
Com. Law § 13-301 et seq., prohibits the commission of unfair or
deceptive trade practices, which include making a “false . . . or
misleading oral or written statement . . . or other
representation of any kind which has the capacity, tendency, or
effect of deceiving or misleading consumers.”
Id. § 13-301(l).
To bring an action under the MCPA, Plaintiff must allege “(1) an
unfair or deceptive practice or misrepresentation that (2) is
11
relied upon, and (3) causes her actual injury.”
Bierman, 859 F. Supp. 2d 754, 768 (D. Md. 2012).
Stewart v.
Because an MCPA