Iraq Middle Market Development Foundation v. Harmoosh et al
[…] Cal.Civ.Proc.Code § 1716(c)(5) (West 2016). Section 10-704(b) of Maryland’s Recognition Act provides: “A foreign judgment need not be recognized if . . . [t]he proceeding in the foreign court was contrary to an agreement between the parties under which the dispute was to be settled out of court.” 11 To the extent IMMDF argues Harmoosh waived his right to arbitrate in the Iraqi Court, the Court finds that it has failed to meet it heavy burden of demonstrating waiver.