Liversage et al v. Nationwide Debt Management Solutions, LLC
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(5); Md.
Code Ann. Bus. Reg. § 7-301; Pls.’ Mot. ¶ 8(c); Pls.’ Compl. ¶ 21.
Plaintiffs further assert that Defendant “willfully and knowingly” acted as a debt
collection agency in Maryland without a license because Defendant is “deemed to know the law
of the jurisdictions where it conducts business.” Pls.’ Compl. ¶ 23. Finally, Plaintiffs argue that
in its attempts to collect Plaintiffs’ consumer debts with the knowledge that it does not have a
valid Maryland debt collection license, Defendant “knowingly and willfully violated § 14-202(8)
of the MCDCA,” which prohibits debt collectors from “claim[ing], attempt[ing], or threaten[ing]
to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist,” and that, in violating the
MCDCA, Defendant in turn violated section 13-301(14)(iii) of the MCPA, which designates as
4
an “unfair or deceptive trade practice” any violation of the MCDCA. See Pls.’ Compl. ¶¶ 34-40;
Md. Code Ann. Com. L. § 13-301(14)(iii).
A. Plaintiffs’ FDCPA Claims