Gladney v. American Western Home Insurance Company
[…] Ins. § 27-301(a). Of import here, the Act provides, § 27-301(b): (b)(1) This subtitle provides administrative remedies only. (2) This subtitle does not provide or prohibit a private right or cause of action to, or on behalf of, a claimant or other person in any state. (3) This subtitle does not impair the right of a person to seek redress in law or equity for conduct that otherwise is actionable. -8- Under the Act, it is an unfair claim settlement practice for an insurer, inter alia, to “refuse to pay a claim for an arbitrary or capricious reason based on all available information.” Ins. § 27-303(2). It is also an unfair claim settlement practice for an insurer to “fail to act in good faith . . . in settling a first-party claim under a policy of property and casualty insurance[.]” Id. § 27-303(9). Good faith is defined as “an informed judgment based on honesty and diligence supported by evidence the insurer knew or should have known at the time the insurer made a decision on the claim.” Ins. § 27-1001(a). Ins. § 27-305 sets out the penalties for a violation of the Act.