Royster v. Gahler et al
[…] It provides:
“The State, its officers and its units may not raise sovereign immunity as a defense against an
award in an employment discrimination case under this title.” (Emphasis added). Claiming that
the waiver of sovereign immunity in S.G. § 20-903 applies only to cases brought “under this
title,” defendants argue that the State has waived immunity only as to those cases brought in
Maryland courts. ECF 13 at 3–4, Opposition to Amend.
In support of their position, defendants also point to the language in S.G. § 20-1013(b), a
venue provision. See ECF 13 at 3, Opposition to Amend. S.G. § 20-1013(b) states: “Venue. – A
civil action under this section shall be filed in the circuit court for the county where the alleged
unlawful employment practice occurred.” According to defendants, this provision requires a
civil action under Title 20 to be filed in a Maryland circuit court.
Defendants recognize that I considered the same issue under an earlier version of the
Maryland Code. See Hartman v. Univ. of Md. at Baltimore, ELH-10-2041, 2013 WL 6858854