Royster v. Gahler et al
[…] City of Frederick, 718 F. Supp.
2d 626, 637 (D. Md. 2010) (citation omitted); see Condon v. Md.-Univ. of Md., 332 Md. 481,
492, 632 A.2d 753, 758 (1993); Mitchell v. Housing Auth. of Baltimore City, 200 Md. App. 176,
201–202, 26 A.3d 1012, 1027–28 (2011). Filing a claim with the Treasurer is a “condition
precedent to bringing an action under the MTCA.” Gray v. Maryland, 228 F. Supp. 2d 628, 641
(D. Md. 2002) (citing Haupt v. State, 340 Md. 462, 667 A.2d 179 (1995) and Simpson v. Moore,
323 Md. 215, 592 A.2d 1090, 1091–92 (1991)).
In particular, under S.G. § 12-106(b)(1), “a claimant may not institute an action . . .
unless . . . the claimant submits a written claim to the Treasurer or a designee of the Treasurer
within 1 year after the injury to person or property that is the basis of the claim[.]” Moreover,
10
the Treasurer has promulgated regulations that “explicitly spell[] out who is—and who is not—a
‘Treasurer’s designee’ for purposes of accepting notice of tort claims under the MTCA.” Barbre
v. Pope, 402 Md. 157, 168, 935 A.2d 699, 706 (2007). Pursuant to the Code of Maryland