Royster v. Gahler et al
[…] For example, Maryland’s
waiver of sovereign immunity in tort cases, S.G. § 12-104, provides that “the immunity
of the State and of its units is waived as to a tort action, in a court of the State, [provided
that its liability may not exceed $200,000].” Likewise, Maryland’s waiver of sovereign
immunity in contract actions, S.G. § 12-201, provides that “the State, its officers, and its
units may not raise the defense of sovereign immunity in a contract action, in a court of
the State, based on a written contract that an official or employee executed for the
State . . . .” Similarly, [in C.J. § 5-522] the legislature has provided that state personnel
“are immune from suit in courts of the State and from liability in tort for a tortious act or
omission that is within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel and is made
without malice or gross negligence . . . .”
By contrast, the waiver of sovereign immunity at issue here does not contain any
such limitation. Rather, it simply provides, without qualification, that the State “may not
raise sovereign immunity as a defense against an award in an employment discrimination
case under this title.”