Royster v. Gahler et al
[…] not as creating a jurisdictional bar to federal court adjudication of cases under Title 20,
but rather as establishing the proper venue for Title 20 cases filed in state court.
Second, examination of other waivers of sovereign immunity in the Maryland
Code make clear that the waiver of sovereign immunity in S.G. § 20-903 applies in both
state and federal court. In other contexts, the Maryland legislature explicitly limited its
waiver of sovereign immunity to cases filed in state court. For example, Maryland’s
waiver of sovereign immunity in tort cases, S.G. § 12-104, provides that “the immunity
of the State and of its units is waived as to a tort action, in a court of the State, [provided
that its liability may not exceed $200,000].” Likewise, Maryland’s waiver of sovereign
immunity in contract actions, S.G. § 12-201, provides that “the State, its officers, and its
units may not raise the defense of sovereign immunity in a contract action, in a court of