Royster v. Gahler et al
[…] prior to August 27, 2014, plaintiff’s notice was not timely under S.G. § 12-106(b)(1). Indeed,
plaintiff appears to concede that she did not meet the requirement for actual notice. ECF 15 at 2,
Reply-Motion to Amend (noting only that plaintiff substantially complied).
Regarding the discrimination that allegedly occurred after August 27, 2014, the notice
itself was timely, in that it was filed within one year of the alleged injury. But, under the statute,
the Treasurer has six months to respond to a claimant. Pursuant to S.G. § 12-106(b), “a claimant
may not institute an action under this subtitle unless . . . the Treasurer or designee denies the
claim finally[.]” Under S.G. § 12-107(d)(1)–(2), “[a] claim . . . is denied finally: (1) if, by
certified mail . . . the Treasurer or designee sends the claimant . . . written notice of denial; or (2)
if the Treasurer or designee fails to give notice of a final decision within 6 months after the filing