Royster v. Gahler et al
[…] § 4507 at 126–130 (2d ed. 1996) (observing that “the federal court must determine issues of state
law as it believes the highest court of the state would determine them”).
In Roberts, DKC-10-3359, 2012 WL 12762, the court did not discuss the Maryland Court
of Appeals’s decision in Hansen, 420 Md. 670, 25 A.3d 122. Based on Hansen, I am satisfied
that the notice requirement of the MTCA is applicable to an employment discrimination claim
against the State. Therefore, I turn to consider whether plaintiff satisfied the MTCA’s notice
requirement.
a. MTCA Notice Requirement
As noted, under S.G. § 12-106(b)(1), “a claimant may not institute an action . . .
unless . . . the claimant submits a written claim to the Treasurer or a designee of the Treasurer
within 1 year after the injury to person or property that is the basis of the claim[.]” Until
recently, substantial compliance with the notice requirement was not sufficient as to actions
subject to the MTCA. See Barbre, supra, 402 Md. at 178–180, 935 A.2d at 711–12 (2007) (and
cases cited therein). Instead, the doctrine of substantial compliance applied only to actions
brought pursuant to the LGTCA. See C.J. § 5-304(d); Rios v. Montgomery Cnty., 386 Md. 104,
140–45, 872 A.2d 1, 22–25 (2005).
In 2015, however, the Maryland General Assembly amended the MTCA to permit
substantial compliance consistent with the LGTCA. But, of import here, the amendment applies
only to claims accruing on or after October 1, 2015. See 2015 Maryland Laws Ch. 132 (H.B.
114) (amending S.G. § 12-106(c)). Under the amendment, S.G. § 12-106(c) provides that, “on
motion by a claimant and for good cause shown, [a] court may entertain an action [absent written
16
notice to the Treasurer] . . . unless the State can affirmatively show that its defense has been
prejudiced by the claimant’s failure to submit the claim.” S.G. § 12-106(c). This provision is
largely similar to that which permits substantial compliance under the LGTCA. Additionally,
pursuant to S.G. § 12-107, once a written claim is filed, the Treasurer may deny the claim with a
written notice of denial.