Royster v. Gahler et al
[…] constitutional torts”); Bd. of Educ. of Prince George’s Cnty. v. Mark-Sloan, 428 Md. 1, 29–30,
50 A.3d 1137, 1154–55 (2012) (using both statutes for guidance to interpret Maryland law
governing county boards of education); see also Heron v. Strader, 361 Md. 258, 263, 761 A.2d
56, 58–59 (2000).
The LGTCA provides that claims against local government defendants “may not be
brought . . . unless the notice of the claim required . . . is given within 1 year after the injury.”
C.J. § 5-304(b)(1). The notice “shall be given in person or by certified mail,” C.J. § 5-304(c)(1),
and shall be provided to specific county officials, which vary based on location.5 C.J. § 55
C.J. § 5-304(c) provides the following regarding who must receive notice:
(2) Except as otherwise provided, if the defendant local government is a county,
the notice required under this section shall be given to the county commissioners
12
304(c)(2)–(3).
The LGTCA also provides:
“Notwithstanding the other provisions of this
section, unless the defendant can affirmatively show that its defense has been prejudiced by lack
of required notice, upon motion and for good cause shown the court may entertain the suit even
though the required notice was not given.” C.J. § 5-304(d).
Defendants cite Hansen v. City of Laurel, 420 Md. 670, 25 A.3d 122 (2011), involving
the LGTCA, in support of their position that the notice requirement of the MTCA applies to an
employment discrimination claim. In Hansen, the Maryland Court of Appeals stated that the