Harwood v. Disney et al
[…] “unenforceable through a private suit.”). Plaintiff then proceeds to discuss his claims in the
context of 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b). Id. Accordingly, this Court will construe Plaintiff’s
Complaint as alleging a violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b) by Disney (Count One) and will
construe the pending motion as a Motion to Dismiss that claim.
If a consumer disputes the accuracy of information in a credit report, the consumer
may have a private right of action against the furnisher of the inaccurate information if the
furnisher fails to properly investigate a dispute. 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b). 15 U.S.C. § 1681s2(b) provides as follows:
(b) Duties of furnishers of information upon notice of dispute
(1) In general
After receiving notice pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2) of this title of a
dispute with regard to the completeness or accuracy of any information
provided by a person to a consumer reporting agency, the person shall—
(A) conduct an investigation with respect to the disputed information;
6
(B) review all relevant information provided by the consumer
reporting agency pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2) of this title;
(C) report the results of the investigation to the consumer reporting
agency;
(D) if the investigation finds that the information is incomplete or
inaccurate, report those results to all other consumer reporting
agencies to which the person furnished the information and that
compile and maintain files on consumers on a nationwide basis; and
(E) if an item of information disputed by a consumer is found to be
inaccurate or incomplete or cannot be verified after any reinvestigation
under paragraph (1), for purposes of reporting to a consumer reporting
agency only, as appropriate, based on the results of the reinvestigation
promptly-(i) modify that item of information;
(ii) delete that item of information; or
(iii) permanently block the reporting of that item of information.
However, a private cause of action arises under § 1681s-2(b) only when the debtor files a
dispute with the credit reporting agency and the furnisher of the information in turn receives
notice from the credit reporting agency that the consumer has filed a dispute. See Jackson v.