Bouchat v. State of Maryland et al
[…] operative pleading. See ECF 29; ECF 30. When Mr. Bouchat refiled his Amended Complaint
on May 19, 2016, he did not resubmit the exhibits.
3
The Factual Background contains information derived from earlier litigation in which
Mr. Bouchat challenged the Plan. As discussed, infra, the information gleaned from the prior
litigation is subject to judicial notice.
2
legislative representation consistent with the State’s current demographics.” In the Matter of
2012 Legislative Districting of the State, 436 Md. 121, 126, 80 A.3d 1073, 1075 (2013)
(hereinafter, “Legislative Districting”). Article III, § 5 of the Maryland Constitution states, in
part: “Following each decennial census of the United States and after public hearings, the
Governor shall prepare a plan setting forth the boundaries of the [State’s 47] legislative districts
for electing of the members of the Senate and the House of Delegates.” The plan must conform
with Sections 2, 3, and 4 of Article III. Id. at 127, 80 A.3d at 1076.
Accordingly, in 2011, then Governor Martin O’Malley appointed five individuals to
serve on the Governor’s Redistricting Advisory Committee (“GRAC”), for the purpose of