Jaeger v. International Renaissance Festivals, LTD
[…] THE UNDERSIGNED HAS READ
AND VOLUNTARILY SIGN THE RELEASE AND WAIVER OF
LIABILITY AND INDMNITY AGREEMENT, and further agrees that no
oral representations, statement or inducements apart from the foregoing
agreement have been made.
(Vendor Lease, ECF No. 20-4 at 4-5.)
On its face, as defendant asserts, the Waiver Clause would appear to preclude IRF’s
liability. However, the Waiver Clause in the Vendor Agreement is void as a matter of law on
account of “legislation to the contrary” which is applicable to the Vendor Lease. See Seigneur,
132 Md. App. at 281, 752 A.2d at 637. Specifically, Section 8-105 of the Real Property
Article of the Maryland Code provides that:
“If the effect of any provision of a lease is to indemnify the landlord, hold the
landlord harmless, or preclude or exonerate the landlord from any liability to
the tenant, or to any other person, for any injury, loss, damage, or liability
arising from any omission, fault, negligence, or other misconduct of the
landlord on or about the leased premises or any elevators, stairways,
hallways, or other appurtenances used in connection with them, and not
within the exclusive control of the tenant, the provision is considered to be
against public policy and void. An insurer may not claim a right of
subrogation by reason of the invalidity of the provision.”
7
Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 8-105 (emphasis added). 2 See also Nerenhausen, 2017 WL
1398267, at *3 (assessing the application of § 8-105 to tenant’s claims, but concluding that
the statute did not apply because tenant was in exclusive control of the area where the injury
occurred).