Animashaun v. Kavanagh
[…] Iqbal, at 678.
“But where the well-pleaded facts do not permit the court to infer more than the mere possibility
of misconduct, the complaint has alleged—but it has not ‘show[n]’—‘that the pleader is entitled
to relief.’” Id. at 679 (quoting Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(a)(2)).
Defendant contends that Animashaun has failed to comply with the Local Government
Tort Claims Act and has otherwise failed to establish this court’s jurisdiction. The court does not
read Animashaun’s complaint so narrowly. The Local Government Tort Claims Act provides in
relevant part at section 5-304(a) that “[a]n action for unliquidated damages may not be brought
5
against a local government or its employees unless the notice of the claim required by this section
is given within 180 days after the injury.” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 2-304(b)(1).
Consequently, Animashaun’s stated claims for assault, tort, or other state constitutional claims
under the purview of the Local Government Tort Claim Act are subject to dismissal.