Gardner, et al. v. United States of America, et al.
[…] 1219).
III. Analysis
Plaintiffs’ allegations in their complaint are consistent with their theory of the case as
presented in their opposition to the Government’s motion. They place the blame for Gardner’s
death on the Government’s assignment of him to his prison work job performing outside
maintenance on days with high temperatures despite his medical history of CAD, hypertension,
arthritis, etc. Plaintiffs’ theory of proximate cause fits squarely within the exclusive remedy
provided by the Inmate Accident Compensation Act (“IACA”), 18 U.S.C. § 4126(c)(4) (2017),
which authorizes the Government to pay “compensation to inmates or their dependents for
injuries suffered in any industry or in any work activity in connection with the maintenance or
operation of the institution in which the inmates are confined.” The IACA also states that
payments shall be made “under rules and regulations promulgated by the Attorney General.” Id.
3
In the Code of Federal Regulations, the Attorney General has amplified the description of
coverage under IACA.
The regulations “govern the payment of accident compensation,