Wongus v. McDonald
[…] 1. Scope of Litigation
Ms. Wongus also brought suit challenging the decision of the Department on February
21, 2014, to suspend her for three days. See ECF 13; ECF 16-5 at 3-4; ECF 16-7. As noted,
19
In her Surreply, plaintiff refers to a document requesting “a hearing with the
Administrative Judge pursuant to 29 C.F.R. §1614.108(g) . . . .” ECF 22 at 3. The document
cited by plaintiff is a “Hearing Request Form” for the EEOC, which she filed on May 23, 2012.
See ECF 18-2 at 2. Although it is not clear that plaintiff claims that this form should satisfy the
requirements of 29 U.S.C. § 633a(d), it is clear that it would not. The 30-day requirement of 29
U.S.C. § 633a(d) is to allow the EEOC to “‘promptly notify all persons named therein as
prospective defendants in the action and take any appropriate action to assure the elimination of
any unlawful practice.’” Rann, 346 F.3d at 198 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 633a(d)). This hearing
request form clearly does not put either the EEOC or the VA on notice of plaintiff’s intent to
initiate a lawsuit.
20
Plaintiff is still employed by the Department, and she seems to allege that the
harassment is ongoing.