Wongus v. McDonald
[…] -18-
U.S.C § 633a(d)).
In other words, “[a] federal employee complaining of age
discrimination . . . does not have to seek relief from his employing agency or the EEOC at all.”
Stevens, 500 U.S. at 6; see also Verrier, 2010 WL 1222740 at *8. This process, governed by 29
U.S.C. § 633a, is sometimes referred to as the administrative “bypass” option. See e.g., Forester
v. Chertoff, 500 F.3d 920, 924 (9th Cir. 2007).
With respect to the “bypass,” an aggrieved individual must provide 30-days’ notice to the
EEOC of the intent to file suit. 29 U.S.C. § 633a(d). And, under 29 U.S.C. § 633a(d), a plaintiff
may only give notice of intent to sue to the EEOC for events that occurred within the preceding
180 days. The ADEA provides, 29 U.S.C. § 633a(d) (emphasis added):
When the individual has not filed a complaint concerning age discrimination with
the Commission, no civil action may be commenced by any individual under this
section until the individual has given the Commission not less than thirty
days' notice of an intent to file such action. Such notice shall be filed within
one hundred and eighty days after the alleged unlawful practice occurred.
The parties have not addressed whether an aggrieved employee who begins the
administrative process with respect to a claim of age discrimination must then complete that
process before filing suit, or may, instead, pursue the “bypass.”
Although this issue was