Wongus v. McDonald
[…] need a notice of right to sue under the ADEA, defendant asserts that the ADEA claim is
nevertheless barred because plaintiff did not provide the required notice to the EEOC before she
filed her suit. Id. at 2; see 29 U.S.C. § 633a(d).
As noted, on January 29, 2014, while the EEO Complaint was before the EEOC, plaintiff
dismissed the EEO Complaint, “in its entirety, with prejudice.” See ECF 16-3 at 2. Although
-32-
plaintiff could have filed a civil suit after receiving the final decision of the agency and before
pursuing her claim with the EEOC, she opted to file an appeal to the EEOC. 29 C.F.R. §
1614.407(a) (“A complainant who has filed an individual complaint . . . is authorized under Title
VII, the ADEA and the Rehabilitation Act to file a civil action in an appropriate United States
District Court . . . [w]ithin 90 days of receipt of the [agency’s] final action on an individual or
class complaint if no appeal has been filed”) (emphasis added). Because plaintiff dismissed her
appeal to the EEOC, she never received a final administrative determination from the EEOC,
which is required as a part of the exhaustion requirement. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407(c); see also