Wongus v. McDonald
[…] negotiated grievance procedure, stating:
When a person is employed by an agency subject to 5 U.S.C. 7121(d) and is
covered by a collective bargaining agreement that permits allegations of
discrimination to be raised in a negotiated grievance procedure, a person wishing
to file a complaint or a grievance on a matter of alleged employment
discrimination must elect to raise the matter under either part 1614 or the
negotiated grievance procedure, but not both.
An election to proceed under the EEO process “is indicated only by the filing of a written
complaint.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.301(a). The election is not triggered by the “pre-complaint
-24-
process,” such as the initial EEO counseling stage. Id.; see also id. § 1614.105 (detailing the precomplaint process). Similarly, “[a]n election to proceed under a negotiated grievance procedure
is indicated by the filing of a timely written grievance.” Id. § 1614.301(a).
In sum, an employee covered by a collective bargaining agreement with an applicable
grievance process may elect one of two options to exhaust administrative remedies, but not both: