Wongus v. McDonald
[…] In making its determination on an appeal from a negotiated grievance, the MSPB may
only consider the allegations raised in the negotiated grievance procedure. See 5 C.F.R. §
1201.155(c); see also Jones v. Merit Systems Protection Bd., 589 Fed. App’x 972, 976 (Fed. Cir.
2014) (affirming the MSPB’s dismissal of a claim of retaliation because appellant did not raise
that claim prior to appealing to the MSPB, and the “governing collective bargaining agreement
allowed for claims of discrimination to be raised in the course of a grievance proceeding”). In
particular, 5 C.F.R. § 1201.155(c) states:
(c) Scope of Board review. If the negotiated grievance procedure permits
allegations of discrimination, the Board will review only those claims of
discrimination that were raised in the negotiated grievance procedure. If the
16
Whether it is appropriate to appeal the final decision of the agency to the MSPB or the
EEOC depends on whether the claim of discrimination is considered to be “mixed” or “pure.”
See Fernandez v. Chertoff, 471 F.3d 45, 54 (2d Cir. 2006). In a “pure” discrimination case, an