Depew et al v. Mobile Dredging and Plumbing Co. et al
[…] The Portal–to–Portal Act, which 11 amended the FLSA, exempts from compensation two types of activities that had previously been treated as compensable work. Ross v. Wolf Fire Prot., Inc., 799 F. Supp. 2d 518, 523 (D. Md. 2011) (citing IBP, Inc. v. Alvarez, 546 U.S. 21, 25–26 (2005)). First, the act provides that “employers are not liable for an employee's time spent ‘walking, riding, or traveling to and from the actual place of performance of the principal activity or activities which such employee is employed to perform.’” Jones, 92 F. Supp. 3d at 409 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 254(a)(1)) (emphasis added). And second, the act provides that “employers are not liable for an employee's time spent on “activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activity or activities, which occur either prior to the time on any particular workday at which such employee commences, or subsequent to the time on any particular workday at which he ceases, such principal activity or activities.” Id. at 409–10 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 254(a)(1)) (emphasis added). “To determine an employer's liability for unpaid wages and overtime, the key inquiry is whether such activities are properly labeled principal activities under the Portal–to–Portal Act.”