Estate of Fatima Neal et al v. State of Maryland et al
[…] Before delving further into the content of the Amended Complaint, it is necessary to take
stock of the statutory backdrop against which the claims must be viewed. As mentioned, unlike
the Monell claim, the Seventh Claim explicitly asserted wrongful death under Maryland law and
invoked C.J. § 3-902.
The Maryland wrongful death statute is found in C.J. §§ 3-901 through 3-904. C.J. § 3902 is titled “Liability notwithstanding death.” It provides, in relevant part: “An action may be
maintained against a person whose wrongful act causes the death of another.” Id. In C.J. § 3904(a)(1), it states, in part: “[A]n action under this subtitle shall be for the benefit of the wife,
husband, parent, and child of the deceased person.”
13
It is well settled that claims founded on the Maryland wrongful death statute are properly
asserted by persons other than the decedent. The Maryland Court of Appeals has explained: “The
primary beneficiaries of a wrongful death action are the spouse, parent, and child of the decedent.