Perez v. Chimes District of Columbia, Inc. et al
[…] Defendants and FCE knowingly participated in their co-fiduciaries’ misconduct, (2) as a
result of the Chimes Defendants and FCE’s failure to comply with their own fiduciary duties
they enabled their co-fiduciaries to commit the breaches alleged herein, and (3) the Chimes
Defendants and FCE had knowledge of the breaches by their co-fiduciaries alleged herein
and failed to make reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy the breaches.” Id.
at 78. Additionally, the Secretary alleges that FCE (in the alternative), Beckman, and Porter
29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1) provides that “[a] fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not cause the plan to engage in
a transaction, if he knows or should know that such transaction constitutes a direct or indirect . . . (C)
furnishing of goods, services, or facilities between the plan and a party in interest . . . [or] (D) transfer to, or
use by or for the benefit of a party in interest, of any assets of the plan . . . .”
8
9
are liable for these violations because they “knowingly participated in the Plan’s payment of
excessive fees to FCE,” pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(5)9. Id. at ¶ 79 (emphasis added).
In support of their Motion to Dismiss the Amended Complaint (ECF No. 67), the