Perez v. Chimes District of Columbia, Inc. et al
[…] [Third-Party Administrator], FCE provides ministerial services subject to Chimes DC’s
review and approval” which, “by definition, [indicates that] FCE was not a fiduciary.” Id.
The FCE Defendants argue that a third-party administrator or service provider is not a
fiduciary “ ‘if [its] discretion is sufficiently limited by a pre-existing framework of policies,
practices and procedures.’ ” Id. at 40 (quoting Useden v. Acker, 947 F.2d 1563, 1575 (11th Cir.
1991)). The Defendants have provided a list of duties that are “ministerial” under 29 C.F.R.
§ 2509.75-8 “when done within a framework of policies, interpretations, rules, practices, and
procedures made by other persons,” including “[a]pplication of rules determining eligibility
for participation or benefits,” “[c]alculation of services and compensation credits for
benefits,” and “processing of claims.” Id.
The United States Supreme Court has concluded that “[a] benefit determination