Perez v. Chimes District of Columbia, Inc. et al
[…] First Am. Compl., ¶ 68, ECF No. 102.
For these reasons, the FCE Defendants’ efforts to dismiss Count V must fail.
V.
Count VI: Plan’s Reimbursements to Chimes DC for Work of Its Full-Time
Employee
Count VI alleges that “by causing the Plan to pay Chimes DC for work performed by
a full-time employee of Chimes DC who otherwise would have been paid by Chimes DC,
25
Chimes DC and Bussone “[c]aused the assets of the Plan to inure to the benefit of the
employer Chimes DC,” in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1103; breached their fiduciary duties of
loyalty and prudence, in violation of 29 U.S.C. §§ 1104(a)(1)(A)-(B); engaged in prohibited
transactions between a plan and a party in interest, in violation of 29 U.S.C. §§ 1106(a)(1)(C)(D); engaged in prohibited self-dealing with Plan assets, in violation of 29 U.S.C. §
1106(b)(1); and “acted in a transaction involving the Plan on behalf of a party (or
representing a party) whose interests are adverse to the interests of the Plan or the interests
of its participants or beneficiaries,” in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1106(b)(2). First Am. Compl.,
¶ 104, ECF No. 102. Like Counts I and II, Count VI alleges that FCE, Chimes DC, and
Bussone are jointly and severally liable for these breaches of their “co-fiduciaries,” pursuant to
29 U.S.C. § 1105(a). Id. at ¶ 106.