Perez v. Chimes District of Columbia, Inc. et al
[…] of his specific responsibilities which give rise to his status as a fiduciary, he has enabled such
other fiduciary to commit a breach.” Id. at § 1105(a)(2). “ERISA imposes high standards of
fiduciary duty on those responsible for the administration of employee benefit plans.” Tatum
v. RJR Pension Inv. Comm., 761 F.3d 346, 355 (4th Cir. 2014), cert. denied, 135 S. Ct. 2887
(2015). “Pursuant to the duty of loyalty, an ERISA fiduciary must ‘discharge his duties . . .
solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries.’ ” Id. at 356 (quoting 29 U.S.C. §
1104(a)(1)(A)). “The duty of prudence requires ERISA fiduciaries to act ‘with the care, skill,
prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in
a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a
like character and with like aims.’ ” Id. (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(B)). Whether a
breach of the duty of prudence has occurred depends on “whether the fiduciary engaged in a
reasoned decision-making process, consistent with that of a prudent man acting in a like
capacity.” Id. (internal quotations and citations omitted).