Perez v. Chimes District of Columbia, Inc. et al
[…] parties in interest and knowing participants in fiduciary breaches.” Response, p. 27, n. 7, ECF No. 95.
4
19
cost of FCE’s services;” “Ward did not disclose her arrangements with FCE to the Chimes
Defendants;” “Defendant Ward failed to alert Chimes DC that FCE’s computer system was
unable to adequately manage fluctuations in participant counts.”)).
ERISA imposes co-fiduciary liability on a fiduciary who “participates knowingly in, or
knowingly undertakes to conceal, an act or omission of such other fiduciary, knowing such
act or omission is a breach.” 29 U.S.C. § 1105(a)(1). However, a fiduciary is also liable
where “by his failure to comply with [his own ERISA fiduciary duties] in the administration
of his specific responsibilities which give rise to his status as a fiduciary, he has enabled such
other fiduciary to commit a breach.” Id. at § 1105(a)(2). “ERISA imposes high standards of
fiduciary duty on those responsible for the administration of employee benefit plans.” Tatum
v. RJR Pension Inv. Comm., 761 F.3d 346, 355 (4th Cir. 2014), cert. denied, 135 S. Ct. 2887
(2015).