Perez v. Chimes District of Columbia, Inc. et al
[…] Sept. 19, 2016).
The First
Amended Complaint alleges that “[t]he Plan paid millions of dollars in excessive expenses,
most of which benefitted the Plan’s third party administrator, FCE, and the Plan
representative, BCG.” First Am. Compl., ¶ 22, ECF No. 102. Additionally, the Secretary
alleges that “the Plan has spent [on FCE and its selected service providers] millions of
dollars more than would be reasonable for a partially self-funded plan of this size and
nature” and that “[c]ontrary to [an] agreement between Chimes DC and FCE, FCE failed to
29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1) provides that “[a] fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not cause the plan to engage in
a transaction, if he knows or should know that such transaction constitutes a direct or indirect . . . (C)
furnishing of goods, services, or facilities between the plan and a party in interest . . . [or] (D) transfer to, or
use by or for the benefit of a party in interest, of any assets of the plan . . . .”
6
22
forward all payments that it received from service providers to the Plan...fraudulently
concealing its receipt of additional, unauthorized compensation.” Id. at ¶¶ 24, 48-49.
The Chimes Defendants cite Young v. Gen. Motors Inv. Mgmt. Corp., 325 F. App’x. 31,