Perez v. Chimes District of Columbia, Inc. et al
[…] IV. This Court Will Not Bar the Secretary From Seeking Damages Prior to October 31, 2012 at this Time. The Secretary seeks damages with respect to BCG’s excessive fees dating back to 2008. See First Am. Compl., ¶ 24, ECF No. 102. However, the BCG Defendants contend that the Secretary is barred from seeking damages prior to October 31, 2012. Mem. Supp. Mot., p. 12, ECF No. 87-1. The BCG Defendants posit that “to go back six years to 2008, [the Secretary] is relying on a tolling agreement it and BCG entered into in 2014, and the sixyear statute of limitations provided for under Section 413 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. 1113.” 29 U.S.C. § 1113 provides as follows: No action may be commenced under this subchapter with respect to a fiduciary’s breach of any responsibility, duty, or obligation under this part, or with respect to a violation of this part, after the earlier of-(1) six years after (A) the date of the last action which constituted a part of the breach or violation, or (B) in the case of an omission the latest date on which the fiduciary could have cured the breach or violation, or (2) three years after the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach or violation; 14 except that in the case of fraud or concealment, such action may be commenced not later than six years after the date of discovery of such breach or violation. The BCG Defendants contend that no allegations of “fraud or concealment have been made against [them] and, accordingly, that “if Section 413 applies” to the Secretary’s claims against the BCG Defendants,” the Secretary “can reach back only three years from the date of the filing [of this] suit,