Johnson v. Lynch
[…] initiated only by Andoh and not Johnson or her authorized representative. (A.R. at 306.)
Second, the BIA explained that even it had jurisdiction, the appeal form did not sufficiently
describe the factual or legal basis for the appeal. (Id.) The BIA cited 8 C.F.R. §
1003.1(d)(2)(i)(A) which states that a Board member or panel may summarily dismiss an
appeal if the petitioner “fails to specify the reasons for the appeal on Form EOIR-26 or
Form EOIR-29 (Notices of Appeal) or other document filed therewith.” Specifically, 8 §
1003.3(b) requires that the reasons for appeal “identify the findings of fact, the conclusions
of law, or both, that are being challenged.” The Plaintiffs’ statement that the marriage “was
not for the purpose of conferring immigration benefits and evading immigration laws” and
“[t]he documentation submitted by the couple to prove a bona fide marriage complied with