United States of America v. 50.44 Bitcoins (Callahan)
[…] is subject to forfeiture.” 18 U.S.C. § 983(c)(1). If it is the Government’s theory that the property
was involved in the commission of a criminal offense, the Government must establish that there
was a “substantial connection between the property and the offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 983(c)(3).
B.
Property Subject to Forfeiture
Under 18 U.S.C. § 981, “any property, real or personal, involved in a transaction or
attempted transaction in violation of [18 U.S.C. § 1960], or any property traceable to such
property” is “subject to forfeiture to the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(A). Under 18
U.S.C. § 1960, it is a crime for a person to knowingly conduct, control, manage, supervise,
direct, or own an unlicensed money transmitting business. An “unlicensed money transmitting
business” is, among other things, a business that “fails to comply with the money transmitting
business registration requirements under section 5330 of title 31, United States Code, or
regulation prescribed under such section.” 18 U.S.C. § 1960(b)(1)(B). The Department of
2
Treasury’s Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (“FinCEN”) has stated that an administrator
or exchanger of a virtual currency like Bitcoin1 is required to register as a Money Service