United States of America v. 50.44 Bitcoins (Callahan)
[…] Accordingly, I recommend
that the Court certify that there was reasonable cause for the seizure of the bitcoins. See 28
U.S.C. § 2465(a)(2)
III.
CONCLUSION
In sum, I recommend the following:
1.
The Court grant the United States’ Motion for Default Judgment and Order of
Forfeiture;
2.
The Court authorize the Attorney General of the United States to seize the 50.44
Bitcoins, and take custody and control of the property until it may be disposed of in accordance
with law; and
3.
The Court certify that there was reasonable cause for the seizure of the 50.44
Bitcoins.
6
28 U.S.C. § 2465(a) applies when a claimant prevails against the Government in a
forfeiture action. Under § 2465(a), if judgment is entered for a claimant in a forfeiture action, the
seized property is to be returned to the claimant and, “if it appears that there was reasonable
cause for the seizure or arrest, the court shall cause a proper certificate thereof to be entered.”
The effect of this certificate of reasonable cause is to clarify that “neither the person who made
the seizure or arrest nor the prosecutor shall be liable to suit or judgment on account of such suit
or prosecution.”
7