Nardello v. Boehringer Ingelheim USA Corp. et al
[…] Morash,
490 U.S. 107, 112 (1989). ERISA defines an “employee welfare benefit plan” or “welfare plan”
to include any plan, fund, or program “established or maintained by an employer . . . for the
purpose of providing for its participants or their beneficiaries, through the purchase of insurance
or otherwise, . . . benefits in the event of sickness, accident, disability, death or unemployment,”
among other things. 29 U.S.C. § 1002(1).4 However, the Department of Labor has published a
regulation excluding what it calls “payroll practices” from consideration as employee welfare
benefit programs. 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(b). It defines payroll practices to include, among other
things, programs involving “payment of an employee’s normal compensation, out of the
employer’s general assets, on account of periods of time during which the employee is
physically or mentally unable to perform his or her duties or is otherwise absent for medical
reasons.” § 2510.3-1(b)(2) (emphasis added). This regulation has been consistently upheld in
the courts. See Stern v. Int'l Bus. Machines Corp., 326 F.3d 1367, 1372 (11th Cir. 2003) (noting
“[e]very decision to interpret the payroll practices regulation since Morash supports the