Drury v. Dziwanowski et al
[…] Malicious Prosecution – Count IV
Conspiracy – Count V
Constitutional rights violation (state) – Count VI
Constitutional rights violation (federal) – Count VIII
5
A.
Legality of Drury’s Arrest
Defendants arrested Drury without a warrant and charged him
with theft of less than $1,000 (misdemeanor under Md. Code Ann.,
Crim. Law § 7-104), unauthorized removal of property
(misdemeanor under Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 7-203), second
degree assault, and resisting arrest.
25-17].
Charge Summary [ECF No.
Defendants contend that the arrest was legal pursuant
to Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 2-203 (2008 Repl. Vol.) that
provides, in pertinent part:
(a) A police officer without a warrant may arrest a person
if the police officer has probable cause to believe:
(1) that the person has committed [an enumerated
crime]; and
(2) that unless the person is arrested immediately,
the person:
(ii) may cause
another;
. . . property damage to
The enumerated crimes in § 2-203 include “a theft crime where
the value of the property or services stolen is less than $1,000
under § 7-104 or § 7-105 of the Criminal Law Article.” Id.
“Probable cause exists when the facts and circumstances
within an officer’s knowledge — or of which he possesses
reasonably trustworthy information — are sufficient in
themselves to convince a person of reasonable caution that an
offense has been or is being committed.” Wadkins v.