Kuhn v. Colvin
[…] (Tr. 31-32). Ms. Kuhn advances two primary arguments on appeal: (1) that the ALJ failed to comply with the dictates of Mascio v. Colvin, 780 F.3d 632 (4th Cir. 2015); and (2) that the ALJ did not adequately apply the special technique for evaluation of mental impairments. I agree. In so holding, I express no opinion as to whether the ALJ’s ultimate conclusion that Ms. Kuhn was not entitled to benefits is correct or incorrect. First, the special technique for evaluating mental impairments is set forth in 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a. The ALJ “must first evaluate [the claimant’s] pertinent symptoms, signs, and laboratory findings to determine whether [he or she] ha[s] a medically determinable mental impairment(s).” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(b)(1). The ALJ must “then rate the degree of functional limitation resulting from the impairment(s)” in four broad functional areas. Id. at §§ 416.920a(b)(2), 416.920a(c). The ALJ must document the application of the technique in the hearing decision, incorporating pertinent findings and conclusions, and documenting the significant history and functional limitations that were considered.