Taylor v. Somerset County Commissioners et al
[…] Williams v. Maynard, 754 A.2d 379, 385 (Md. 2000) (internal quotation marks omitted). The requirement generally governs both common law and state constitutional torts alike. Rounds v. Md.-Nat'l Capital Park & Planning Comm'n, 109 A.3d 639, 651-52 (Md. 2015). Compliance with the requirement is a condition precedent to bringing an action directly against a local government entity or its employees. Id. at 651. Nevertheless, defective notice is not always fatal to a claim against a local entity or employee. Section 5-304(d) provides that “unless the defendant can affirmatively show that its defense has been prejudiced by lack of required notice, upon motion and for good cause shown the court may entertain the suit even though the required notice was not given.” Good cause is                                                              7 Plaintiff argues that the Complaint establishes that the wardens’ actions were performed with actual malice. The LGTCA defines malice as “ill will or improper motivation.” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5301(b).