Silver v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] breach or breach of ordinary care.
2. Negligence (Counts IV - V)
Silver asserts common law negligence claims against both
Banks.
Wells Fargo and PNC argue that Counts IV and V must be
dismissed because (1) the UCC displaces a common-law negligence
cause of action, (2) Silver failed to allege facts to show that
the Banks either owed or breached a duty of care, and (3) as to
PNC, the claim is precluded by the twelve-month rule and/or the
Account Agreement.
Silver contends that the UCC has not replaced common-law
negligence in Maryland.
Section 1-103(c) of the Maryland UCC
provides that the common law can supplement the UCC “[u]nless
displaced by the particular provisions of the Maryland Uniform
Commercial Code.”
Courts in Maryland and elsewhere have held
that “common-law negligence claims can proceed only in the
absence of an adequate U.C.C. remedy.”
16
Advance Dental Care,
Although, Maryland courts have found that a signature card
can constitute a contract between a bank and its customer in