Silver v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] presentment warranty remedy “is not available to the drawer
against the depositary bank. Likewise, a drawer has no cause of
action against a depositary bank for conversion for accepting a
forged check.” [ECF No. 30 at 8]. However, he then takes the
opposite position in his argument, saying that a drawer does
have a cause of action. He then misstates the position taken by
the UCC drafters regarding the decision in Sun 'N Sand, Inc. v.
United California Bank, 582 P.2d 920 (Cal. 1978)(holding that
warranties can run to the drawer), which the drafters rejected.
See Official Comment 2 to § 3-417.
14
To the contrary, section 4-406(f), the twelve-month rule
provision, states that when the twelve-month rule precludes a
claim, “the payor bank may not recover for breach of warranty
under § 4-208 with respect to the unauthorized signature or
alteration to which the preclusion applies.” Id. § 4-406. Thus,
for any checks affected by the twelve-month rule, PNC is
actually barred from making a warranty claim against Wells
Fargo.
14
not properly payable under sections 4-401 and 3-403.15
A bank
may charge a customer’s account only when an item is “properly