Silver v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] 10
Section 3-405 contains almost identical language.
Wells Fargo also claims that § 3-406 does not create an
independent cause of action. The Maryland Court of Appeals has
not decided this issue, and other courts disagree on whether §
3-406 creates an independent cause of action. Compare, Wachovia
Bank, N.A. v. Fed. Reserve Bank of Richmond, 338 F.3d 318, 325
(4th Cir. 2003); Halifax Corp. v. Wachovia Bank, 268 Va. 641,
654, 604 S.E.2d 403, 408 (Va. 2004); White Sands Forest Prod.,
Inc. v. First Nat’l Bank of Alamogordo, 132 N.M. 453, 456–57, 50
P.3d 202, 205–06 (N.M. 2002)(all holding that § 3-406 does not
11
10
Under the UCC, “ordinary care” means “observance of
reasonable commercial standards.”
Id. § 3-103.
For banks,
“reasonable commercial standards do not require the bank to
examine the instrument if the failure to examine does not
violate the bank’s prescribed procedures and the bank’s
procedures do not vary unreasonably from general banking usage .
. . .”
Id.
The Official Comment to § 3-405 provides that
“[f]ailure to exercise ordinary care is to be determined in the
context of all the facts relating to the bank’s conduct with
respect to the bank’s collection of the check,” including the