Silver v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] 334, 635 A.2d 394, 399 (Md. 1994).
However, there are certain
exceptions e.g., Advance Dental Care, Inc. v. Suntrust Bank, 906
F. Supp. 2d 442, 445 (D. Md. 2012)(holding the discovery rule
does not apply to UCC conversion claims).
The Maryland
appellate courts have not determined whether the discovery rule
applies to claims brought pursuant to UCC sections 3-403 to 3405 or 4-401.
The Complaint does not adequately allege facts regarding
the limitations issue, including facts regarding the date of
discovery Silver relies upon.
Moreover, parties have not
adequately briefed the issue.
b.
The § 4-406 Twelve-Month Rule
Section 4-406 of the UCC establishes a customer’s duty to
report an unauthorized signature to the payor bank and requires
a customer who receives an account statement to “exercise
reasonable promptness in examining the statement or the items to
determine whether any payment was not authorized because of an
7
alteration of an item or because a purported signature by or on
behalf of the customer was not authorized.”
Law § 4-406(c).
Md. Code Ann., Com.
If the customer “does not within 12 months
after the statement or items are made available to the customer
. . . discover and report the customer’s unauthorized signature
on or any alteration on the item,” then he is “precluded from
asserting the unauthorized signature or alteration against the
bank,” regardless of lack of care by the bank.
Id. § 4-
406(f)(emphasis added).
PNC claims that Silver received account statements
throughout the time period of the alleged check fraud scheme,