Silver v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] warranties can run to the drawer), which the drafters rejected.
See Official Comment 2 to § 3-417.
14
To the contrary, section 4-406(f), the twelve-month rule
provision, states that when the twelve-month rule precludes a
claim, “the payor bank may not recover for breach of warranty
under § 4-208 with respect to the unauthorized signature or
alteration to which the preclusion applies.” Id. § 4-406. Thus,
for any checks affected by the twelve-month rule, PNC is
actually barred from making a warranty claim against Wells
Fargo.
14
not properly payable under sections 4-401 and 3-403.15
A bank
may charge a customer’s account only when an item is “properly
payable,” meaning “it is authorized by the customer and is in
accordance with any agreement between the customer and bank.”
Id. § 4-401.
As stated earlier, this claim presents timing issues, and
may be precluded by the three-year limitations period, the
twelve-month rule under section 4-406, and/or the ninety-day
period allegedly specified in the PNC Account Agreement.