Silver v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] Although Silver has pled a plausible claim under § 4-401 against PNC, he failed to bring his claim within the three-year limitations period as discussed below. All claims in Count VI shall be dismissed. 4. Conversion — §3-420 (Count X) The Amended Complaint adds a claim against both Defendants for conversion pursuant to § 3-420. “An action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought by (i) the issuer or acceptor of the instrument.” Id. § 3-420(a). Silver is an “issuer”20 and may not sue PNC, the 18 Although Silver uses the term “strict liability,” the Maryland Court of Appeals has stated that “banks are not to be held strictly liable for every wrongful disbursement.” Schultz v.