Daimler Trust et al v. Prestige Annapolis, LLC
[…] iv. Any purchase money security interest. § 16–107(e)(1)(iv).
v. Any remaining secured parties of record. § 16–207(e)(1)(v).
vi. Any remaining balance to the owner. § 16–207(e)(4).[]
Following the sale, Maryland law requires the Motor Vehicle Administration (“MVA”) to
issue clear title to the vehicle if certain criteria are satisfied. C.L. § 16-207(d) provides, in
relevant part:
(1) Except as provided in § 13-110 of the Transportation Article,[8] the
Motor Vehicle Administration shall issue a title, free and clear of any lien, to the
8
§ 13-110 of the Transportation Article of the Maryland Code (2013 Repl. Vol., 2015
Supp.) provides:
The Administration shall refuse to issue a certificate of title of a vehicle if:
(1) The application contains any false or fraudulent statement;
(2) The applicant has failed to furnish information or documents required
by statute or regulations adopted by the Administration;
(3) Any required fee has not been paid;
(4) The applicant is not entitled to a certificate of title under the Maryland
Vehicle Law; or
(5) The Administration has reasonable grounds to believe:
(i) That the applicant is not the owner of the vehicle;
- 19 -
purchaser of any motor vehicle or mobile home sold under this section, if the
holder of the lien on the motor vehicle or mobile home submits to the Motor
Vehicle Administration a completed application for a certificate of title with: