Johnson et al v. Systems Connection of Maryland, Inc.
[…] See United
States v. Clark, 787 F.3d 451, 461 n.2 (7th Cir. 2015) (noting that thirty states have their own prevailing-wage laws),
cert. denied, 136 S. Ct. 492 (2015). In fact, Maryland has a prevailing-wage statute that is similar in some respects
to the Davis–Bacon Act. See Md. Code Ann., State Fin. & Proc. §§ 17-201 et seq. However, the Maryland statute
applies primarily to public-works contracts awarded by the state and its instrumentalities/subdivisions, and then only
to those contracts valued at $500,000 or more. §§ 17-202, -213. The Maryland statute further excludes from
coverage the “part of a public work contract for which the federal government provides money if, as to that part, the
contractor is required to pay the prevailing wage rate as determined by the United States Secretary of Labor.” See
§17-202(b)(2).
6
IV. Conclusion
For the foregoing reasons, an Order shall enter GRANTING Defendant’s Partial Motion
to Dismiss (ECF No. 5).
DATED this 2nd day of August, 2016.
BY THE COURT:
/s/
James K. Bredar
United States District Judge
7