Maryland Restorative Justice Initiative et al v. Hogan et al
[…] granted. Commutation, on the other hand, is an ad hoc exercise of executive
clemency. A Governor may commute a sentence at any time for any reason
without reference to any standards.
In Maryland, “‘Commutation of sentence’ means an act of clemency in which the
Governor, by order, substitutes a lesser penalty for the grantee’s offense for the penalty imposed
by the court in which the grantee was convicted.” C.S. § 7-101(d). Maryland’s Governor has the
power to grant commutations and pardons, which is derived from Article II, § 20 of the
Maryland Constitution. The Governor’s authority is codified at C.S. § 7-601, which permits the
- 12 -
Governor, as relevant here, to “pardon an individual convicted of a crime subject to any
conditions the Governor requires,” or to “remit any part of a sentence of imprisonment subject to
any conditions the Governor requires, without the remission operating as a full pardon.”
The MPC has a role in the commutation of life sentences. See COMAR § 12.08.01.15
(1995). “The [Parole] Commission will recommend to the Governor a commutation of a life
sentence where the case warrants special consideration or where the facts and circumstances of