Maryland Restorative Justice Initiative et al v. Hogan et al
[…] not mandate a sentence of life without parole. Nor does it prohibit the suspension of any portion
of the sentence. See, e.g., Cathcart v. State, 397 Md. 320, 328, 916 A.2d 1008, 1013 (2007).
To the extent that Count 3 is based on federal law, defendants assert that the claim is not
cognizable under § 1983. ECF 23-1 at 17. A declaration that C.S. § 2-201(b) is unconstitutional
as applied to individuals who were juveniles at the time of their offenses “would necessarily
imply the invalidity of [plaintiffs’] . . . sentence[s.]” Heck, 512 U.S. at 487. But, under Heck,
16
C.L. § 2-201(b) states:
(b)(1) A person who commits a murder in the first degree is guilty of a
felony and on conviction shall be sentenced to:
(i) imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole; or
(ii) imprisonment for life.
(2) Unless a sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of
parole is imposed in compliance with § 2-203 of this subtitle and § 2-304
of this title, the sentence shall be imprisonment for life.
- 27 -
512 U.S. 477, a § 1983 action is not the proper vehicle for such a challenge. Therefore, to the
extent that Count 3 asserts a claim under federal law, it is not cognizable.
As to the State law claim in Count 3, defendants have not addressed the applicability of
Heck.