Garner v. Claimassist, LLC, et al
[…] See
Henson, 817 F.3d at 136 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6)(F)).
LifeBridge is the “sole member” of the Hospital. ECF 57-4, ¶ 2. And, as the Director of
Patient Financial Services for LifeBridge, Rew was “responsible” for “Northwest Hospital’s
billing procedures.” ECF 57-3 at 30. According to Rew, Garner’s account was not in default
when it was transferred to ClaimAssist on May 24, 2014. See ECF 57-4, ¶ 5; ECF 57-3 at 66-68.
-19-
There is no evidence to the contrary.
B.
Plaintiff also contends that ClaimAssist misrepresented its debt-collector status, in
violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1692j. See ECF 65-1 at 32-36.
Section 1692j states, in full:
(a) It is unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that such
form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other
than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an
attempt to collect a debt such consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact
such person is not so participating.
(b) Any person who violates this section shall be liable to the same extent and in
the same manner as a debt collector is liable under section 1692k of this title for
failure to comply with a provision of this subchapter.
Section 1692j was passed “specifically to address an abusive practice known in the credit
industry . . . as ‘flat-rating.’” Lynn v. Selene Fin., L.P., FL-15-159, 2016 WL 5231832, at *9
(E.D.N.C. Aug. 25, 2016). “‘A flat-rater is one who sells to creditors a set of dunning letters