Garner v. Claimassist, LLC, et al
[…] defendants’ motion for judgment on the pleadings. ECF 20.
2
As noted, the Summary Judgment Motion also seeks “sanctions” in the form of
attorneys’ fees and costs, pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(3) and 28 U.S.C. § 1927. See ECF
57, ¶¶ 26-28; see also ECF 57-1 at 4-5. Additionally, the “wherefore” clause of the Summary
Judgment Motion (ECF 57 at 7) requests “reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs pursuant to 18
U.S.C. § 1692(k).” However, Title 18 of the United States Code does not contain a section
“1692(k).” And, 18 U.S.C. § 1692 provides: “Every foreign mail, while being transported across
the territory of the United States under authority of law, is mail of the United States[.]”
Accordingly, defendants’ reference to “18 U.S.C. § 1692(k)” appears to be made in error.
-2-
Further, I shall deny defendants’ Motion for Sanctions.
I.
Factual Background3
On May 16, 2014, Garner was injured during a motor vehicle accident in Baltimore (the
“Accident”).