Garner v. Claimassist, LLC, et al
[…] not collecting on behalf of “another.” Id. at 1722.
Title 15 of the United States Code provides, at § 1692e(10): “A debt collector may not
use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection
-12-
of any debt. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is a
violation of this section: . . . (10) The use of any false representation or deceptive means to
collect or attempt to collect any debt or to obtain information concerning a consumer.” Further,
§ 1692f states, in pertinent part: “A debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to
collect or attempt to collect any debt.” Additionally, 15 U.S.C. § 1692j(a) makes it “unlawful to
design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that such form would be used to create the false
belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the
collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt such consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when
in fact such person is not so participating.”
A “creditor” is defined as “any person who offers or extends credit creating a debt or to
whom a debt is owed, but such term does not include any person to the extent that he receives an
assignment or transfer of a debt in default solely for the purpose of facilitating collection of such