Costley v. The City of Westminster et al
[…] 30
b.
Common Law Claims
The Court will enter judgment for the Officers on all of
Costley’s common law claims because the Officers are immune from
liability.
Costley asserts that the Officers committed three common law
torts: (1) defamation; (2) abuse of process; and (3) assault and
battery.
The Officers argue they are immune from liability because
it is undisputed that they complied with § 10-622 of the Health
General Article (“HG”) of the Maryland Code, Maryland’s statute
governing
petitions
to
psychiatric evaluation.
seize
an
individual
for
an
emergency
The Court agrees.
Under HG § 10-622, a petition for emergency evaluation may be
made if the petitioner has reason to believe that an individual
“[h]as a mental disorder” and “presents a danger to the life or
safety of the individual or others.”
HG § 10-622(a) (West 2016).
A petitioner may base the petition on “examination or observation”
or “[o]ther information obtained that is pertinent to the factors
giving rise to the petition.”
Id. § 10-622(b)(2).
Local police
officers are defined as “peace officers” within this statutory
scheme, see id. § 10-620(f), and they are expressly permitted to
submit petitions, see id. § 10-622(b)(1)(ii).
Importantly, “any
peace officer who acts as a custodian of an emergency evaluee shall