Smith et al v. Excelon Corporation et al
[…] Id. I disagree. The parties do not appear to dispute that defendants adequately marked the duct bank on which plaintiff stood. But, the duct bank was not the only facility which defendants were required to mark. As noted, a second electrical facility ran parallel to the duct bank—the one that was ultimately damaged. Even if some of the locator markings were made “within 18 inches of the damaged facility,” P.U. § 12-126 provides that an owner-member such as BG&E shall “mark[] on the ground within 18 inches on a horizontal plane on either side of the underground facility.” (Emphasis added.) Defendants do not claim, and the evidence submitted does not indicate, that the markings were made on both sides of the second facility. See ECF 3835 at 16-17; ECF 38-28 at 1. This could support an inference of negligence.