Smith et al v. Excelon Corporation et al
[…] Rosenthal, No. 185, Sept. Term 2016, 2017 WL 4390428, at *7 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. Oct. 3, 2017). 2. Defendants assert that Smith was contributorily negligent, and assumed the risk of injury, by failing to completely expose the duct bank using hand tools, and by entering the trench during excavation. ECF 38-1 at 26-31. They rely heavily on the contention that Smith and Coughlin - 15 - did not properly “test pit the facility” before operating mechanized equipment. See ECF 46 at 78. According to defendants, Smith did not follow the mandate of P.U. § 12-127(c)(2), which requires that “a person shall expose the underground facility to its outermost surfaces by hand or other nondestructive techniques” before “using mechanized equipment for excavation or demolition within 18 inches of an underground facility marking;” and § 12-127(c)(3), which prohibits use of mechanized equipment within 18 inches of the outermost surface of an exposed underground facility.