Smith et al v. Excelon Corporation et al
[…] ECF 38-9 (Deposition of Joseph Feronti) at 2, p.30. BG&E, the owner of the underground facility in this instance, contracted with USIC to mark the facility after the submission of a ticket by GSI. See ECF 38-18. It is undisputed that BG&E and USIC marked the ground on August 5, 2013. See id. The Miss Utility law places obligations on those digging in the area of underground facilities, as well. P.U. § 12-127(c) provides: (1) A person performing an excavation or demolition shall exercise due care to avoid interference with or damage to an underground facility that an ownermember has marked in accordance with § 12-126 of this subtitle. (2) Before using mechanized equipment for excavation or demolition within 18 inches of an underground facility marking, a person shall expose the underground facility to its outermost surfaces by hand or other nondestructive techniques. (3) A person may not use mechanized equipment to excavate within 18 inches of the outermost surface of an exposed underground facility. These provisions effectively establish two overlapping “tolerance zones” that excavators must observe.