Smith et al v. Excelon Corporation et al
[…] Plaintiff’s many exhibits are all contained collectively in ECF 43-2, rather than being docketed separately, and are differentiated with handwritten stickers on particular pages, making it difficult to locate relevant exhibits. 4 In the Complaint, ECF 1, ¶ 7, plaintiff asserts the site was located at 1801 Bush Street. The exact address is not material. -2- facility by marking on the ground within 18 inches on a horizontal plane on either side of the underground facility.” P.U. § 12-101 helpfully defines many relevant terms. An “owner” is “a person that: (i) owns or operates an underground facility; and (ii) has the right to bury an underground facility” and includes “a public utility.” P.U. §§ 12-101(j)(1), 12-101(j)(2)(i). An “owner-member” is “an owner that participates as a member in a one-call system.” P.U. § 12-101(k). An “underground facility” is “personal property that is buried” for “transmission or conveyance of electronic, telephonic, or telegraphic communications or electricity” and “includes pipes, sewers, conduits, cables, valves, lines, wires, manholes, attachments, and those portions of poles below ground.” P.U. § 12-101(o)(1)-(2). In this case, the “facility” is electrical wiring running through underground pipes. The Maryland Miss Utility Law defines the “one-call system” as “a communications system in the State that: (1) allows a person to notify owner-members of planned excavation or demolition by: (i) calling a toll-free number or abbreviated dialing code; or (ii) initiating an interactive Internet ticket request; and (2) maintains an underground facilities information exchange system.” P.U. § 12-101(i). A public utility must be a member of the one-call system. Id. § 12-123(a)(1). A “ticket” is “a numbered document issued by a one-call system to notify ownermembers that: (1) a person intends to perform an excavation or demolition . . . .” P.U. § 12101(m)(1). An “excavation” is “an operation in which earth, rock, or other material in or on the ground is moved, removed, or otherwise displaced by using any tool, equipment, or explosive” and includes “trenching, digging.” P.U. § 12-101(f). -3- USIC is a utility locating company that contracts with utility companies to locate and mark underground facilities in response to notices of intent to excavate submitted through onecall systems.