Kulbicki v. Graham
[…] “disturb the trial justice’s decision when the trial justice has imposed a sentence that is without
justification and is grossly disparate from other sentences generally imposed for similar
offenses.” Id. (internal quotation omitted).
Under Maryland law, a petition for writ of actual innocence is “collateral” inasmuch as it
is not a part of the direct appellate review of Petitioner’s conviction. The court considering the
petition is empowered to “set aside the verdict, resentence, grant a new trial, or correct the
sentence, as the court considers appropriate.” Md. Crim. Proc., Code Ann. §8-301(f)(1) (West
2016). The court must state its reasons for granting or denying relief on the record. Id. at §8301(f)(2). The remedy is available to “a person charged by indictment or criminal information
with a crime triable in circuit court and convicted of that crime” who “claims that there is newly
discovered evidence that creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result may have
been different . . . [that] could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial.” Id. §8301(a). If a petition for writ of actual innocence is denied, the decision may be appealed to the
state appellate courts. See Douglas v. State, 423 Md. 156, 171 (2011).
In essence, the actual