CV Restoration LLC v. Diversified Shafts Solutions, Inc.
[…] The Court has not yet made a determination as to whether Georgia or Maryland law will apply, and need not do so here.1 In this case, DSS does not rely on a contract provision or a statute that provides for attorney’s fees to the prevailing party. Rather, it argues bad faith on the part of CVR. At this juncture, dismissal of Count 1 is appropriate under both Maryland and Georgia law. ECF 21-1 at 4-8. A. Georgia Law The parties appear to agree that the applicable Georgia statute governing attorneys’ fees is § 13–6–11 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated (the “Georgia Law” or “OCGA § 13–6– 11”). ECF 21-1 at 7; ECF 24 at 2. OCGA § 13–6–11 provides: The expenses of litigation generally shall not be allowed as a part of the damages; but where the plaintiff has specially pleaded and has made prayer therefor and where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense, the jury may allow them. According to the Supreme Court of Georgia, “‘. . . § 13–6–11 does not create an independent cause of action.