Green v. Southwest Credit Systems, L.P.
[…] furnishers of information under § 1681s-2(a), but § 1681s-2(c) specifically excludes any right of
action under § 1681n (willful noncompliance) and § 1681o (negligent noncompliance) for a
failure to comply with § 1681s-2(a). See Saunders v. Branch Banking & Trust Co., 526 F.3d
142, 149 (4th Cir. 2008) (“FCRA explicitly bars private suits for violations of § 1681s-2(a), but
1
Green’s fifth count is merely a statement of jurisdiction with no separate substantive content.
3
consumers can still bring private suits for violations of § 1681s-2(b).”). Green’s complaint fails
to allege a plausible claim for relief under the FCRA.
As for Green’s claim of libel and slander, it is preempted by § 1681h(e), which only
allows such a common-law claim when (1) it is based upon “false information furnished with
malice or willful intent to injure such consumer” and (2) the information is furnished pursuant to
§ 1681g, § 1681h, or § 1681m. See Ross v. FDIC, 625 F.3d 808, 814 (4th Cir. 2010) (noting
§ 1681h(e) requires two-step inquiry). Sections 1681g and 1681h pertain only to disclosures to
consumers by CRAs.