Hyde v. Maryland State Board of Dental Examiners
[…] sued in tort.” Swagler v. Harford Cty., RDB-08-2289, 2009 WL 1575326, at *4 (D. Md. June 2,
2009), aff'd in part, rev'd in part on other grounds sub nom. Swagler v. Neighoff, 398 F. App'x
872 (4th Cir. 2010) (per curiam); see Condon v. Md.-Univ. of Md., 332 Md. 481, 492, 632 A.2d
753, 758 (1993); Mitchell v. Housing Auth. of Baltimore City, 200 Md. App. 176, 201–202, 26
A.3d 1012, 1027–28 (2011). In tort cases, “the immunity of the State and of its units is waived
as to a tort action, in a court of the State,” provided that the State‟s liability may not exceed
$200,000. S.G. § 12–104 (emphasis added). Moreover, S.G. § 12-103(2) provides thatm under
the MTCA, Maryland does not “waive any right or defense of the State or its units, officials, or
employees in an action in a court of the United States or any other state, including any defense
that is available under the 11th Amendment to the United States Constitution.”
-13-
The Fourth Circuit has explained, Weller v. Dep’t of Soc. Servs. for City of Baltimore,
901 F.2d 387, 397–98 (4th Cir. 1990) (citation omitted): “The waiver of sovereign immunity in
the Maryland Torts [sic] Claims Act clearly limits the state‟s waiver of immunity to actions