Carefirst, Inc. et al v. Taylor et al
[…] the forum selected by the plaintiff and said forum has no connection with the matter in
9
controversy.” (Mem. Motion Transfer Venue, ECF No. 20-1, at 8.) The cases upon which he
relies, however—Dicken v. United States, 862 F. Supp. 91 (D. Md. 1994), and Koh v. Microtek
Int’l, Inc., 250 F. Supp. 2d 627 (E.D. Va. 2003)—are inapposite because venue in those cases
arose under provisions that did not require the plaintiff to establish that “a substantial part of the
events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred” in the district. In Dicken, the relevant
provision was 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b), which states that “[a]ny civil action on a tort claim against
the United States . . . may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or
wherein the act or omission complained of occurred.” 862 F. Supp. at 92. The court concluded
that venue was proper in the plaintiff’s chosen district, the District of Maryland, based on the
plaintiff’s residency, but it granted transfer to the District of Kansas, where the accident