Carefirst, Inc. et al v. Taylor et al
[…] 2
member. Pub. L. 105-149, 111 Stat. 2684 (1997).
In order to fulfill its obligations to policyholders, subscribers, and members, GHMSI
maintains an accumulated surplus. (Mot. Summary Judgment, Burrell Aff. ¶ 12-14, ECF No. 22.) In 2009, the Medical Insurance Empowerment Amendment Act of 2008 (“MIEAA”) went
into effect. D.C. Code §§ 31-3501 et seq. The MIEAA provides that, no less frequently than
every three years, the Commissioner shall “review the portion of the surplus of [GHMSI] that is
attributable to the District and may issue a determination as to whether the surplus is excessive.”
§ 31-3506(e). If the Commissioner determines that the surplus is excessive, “the Commissioner
shall order [GHMSI] to submit a plan for dedication of the excess to community health
reinvestment in a fair and equitable manner.” § 31-3506(g)(1). After the District of Columbia
enacted the MIEAA, Maryland and Virginia passed laws that authorized the Maryland
Commissioner and Virginia Chair to take certain actions, including imposing a prohibition on the