Hamel v. Board of Education of Harford County
[…] employee ultimately fails to demonstrate the existence of a reasonable accommodation that would allow her to
perform the essential functions of the position.”). And Plaintiff’s refusal to accept any accommodation is the most
compelling evidence imaginable that the interactive process would not have produced a reasonable accommodation.
25
‘discriminate’ includes . . . not making reasonable accommodations to the known physical or
mental limitations of an otherwise qualified individual with a disability . . . .” (emphasis added));
29 C.F.R. § 1630.9(a) (“It is unlawful for a covered entity not to make reasonable
accommodation to the known physical or mental limitations of an otherwise qualified applicant
or employee with a disability . . . .” (emphasis added)). Accordingly, “[t]here must be a causal
connection between the major life activity that is limited and the [need for the] accommodation
sought.” Wood v. Crown Redi–Mix, Inc., 339 F.3d 682, 687 (8th Cir. 2003); see Felix v. New