Olivince et al v. Amick Farms, LLC.
[…] Raplee v.
United States, 842 F.3d 328, 332 (4th Cir. 2016) (citing Lamie v. U.S. Tr., 540 U.S. 526, 534
(2004)). “If the meaning of the text is plain—in other words, if it bears only one reasonable
interpretation—that meaning controls.” Raplee, 842 F.3d at 332. And, “‘[t]o determine a
statute's plain meaning, we not only look to the language itself, but also the specific context in
-14-
which that language is used, and the broader context of the statute as a whole.’” United States v.
Serafini, 826 F.3d 146, 149 (4th Cir. 2016) (citation omitted).
The statutory language of 29 U.S.C. § 2619 is clear and unambiguous. Section 2619(b)
provides that the penalty for failing to post the general notice is “a civil money penalty not to
exceed $100 for each separate offense.” Section 2619(b) “assesses only a civil penalty and does
not authorize private damages for a willful violation of [its] requirements.” Latella v. Nat'l
Passenger R.R. Corp. (Amtrak), 94 F. Supp. 2d 186, 189 (D. Conn. 1999) (citing Hendry v. GTE