Olivince et al v. Amick Farms, LLC.
[…] whether those allegations allow the court to reasonably infer” that the plaintiff is entitled to the
legal remedy sought. A Society Without a Name v. Virginia, 655 F.3d 342, 346 (4th. Cir. 2011),
cert. denied, ___ U.S. ____, 132 S. Ct. 1960 (2012).
B. Notice Requirement under the FMLA
“The FMLA requires employers to provide employees with both general and individual
notice about the FMLA.” Lupyan v. Corinthian Colleges Inc., 761 F.3d 314, 318 (3d Cir. 2014);
see 29 U.S.C. § 2619; 29 C.F.R. § 825.300. The “general notice” requirements of the FMLA are
set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 2619 and 29 C.F.R § 825.300(a).
Section 2619(a) of 29 U.S.C. states:
Each employer shall post and keep posted, in conspicuous places on the premises
of the employer where notices to employees and applicants for employment are
customarily posted, a notice, to be prepared or approved by the Secretary, setting
forth excerpts from, or summaries of, the pertinent provisions of this subchapter
and information pertaining to the filing of a charge.
Critically, § 2619(b) provides: “Any employer that willfully violates this section may be
assessed a civil money penalty not to exceed $100 for each separate offense.”
The regulatory provisions are also pertinent. Section 825.300(a) of 29 C.F.R. states, in
part:
(1) Every employer covered by the FMLA is required to post and keep posted on
its premises, in conspicuous places where employees are employed, a notice
-11-