United States of America v. Continental Casualty Comapny et al
[…] Voorhaar, 316 F.3d 516, 523 (4th
Cir. 2003) (citation omitted); see Mellen v. Bunting, 327 F.3d 355, 363 (4th Cir. 2003). Simply
because both parties have filed for summary judgment does not mean that summary judgment to
one party or another is necessarily appropriate. “Both motions must be denied if the court finds
- 12 -
that there is a genuine issue of material fact. But if there is no genuine issue and one or the other
party is entitled to prevail as a matter of law, the court will render judgment.” 10A Wright,
Miller & Kane, Federal Practice & Procedure § 2720, at 336-37 (3d ed. 1998, 2012 Supp.).
III.
Discussion
A. The Miller Act
The Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. § 3131 et seq., imposes certain obligations on the prime
contractor on any “contract of more than $100,000 . . . for the construction, alteration, or repair
of any public building or public work of the Federal Government.” 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b). Of
import here, the Miller Act requires the contractor to furnish a payment bond, through a
satisfactory surety, “for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material in carrying out
the work provided for in the contract.” Id. § 3131(b)(2).
In F.D. Rich Co., Inc., 417 U.S. at 122, the Supreme Court explained that, ordinarily, a
supplier of labor or materials on a private construction project could obtain a mechanic’s lien,
but such a lien “cannot attach to Government property.” (Citing Illinois Surety Co. v. John