Davis v. Toyota Motor Credit Corporation et al
[…] negligent in appointing, supervising and cooperating with Charles Moor. The Defendants failed to properly
train, supervise and were negligent in cooperating with Charles Moor. The record shows that neither the
Defendants nor Charles Moor were licensed to do repossession work in the State of Maryland. The
Defendants offered no tra ining to Charles Moor and essentially no supervision.” (Opp’n M.S.J. at 3.)
7
Case 1:16-cv-03079-JKB Document 100 Filed 07/17/20 Page 8 of 9
Based on the limited record before the Court, it is difficult to definitively determine if this
statute applies here. Section 4A-301 only applies to individuals who render a “professional
service”, which the act defines by citing the definition used in § 5-101 of the code. Section 5-101
defines a “professional service” as “a service that may lawfully be rendered only by a person
licensed or otherwise authorized by a licensing unit in the State to render the service and that may
not lawfully be rendered by a corporation under the Maryland General Corporation Law.” Md.
Code Ann., Corps. & Ass’ns § 5-101. The statute then provides a non-exhaustive list of the types
of individuals who perform “professional services”, which includes architects, attorneys, and
various types of medical providers. Id.